AGS
Level 4, 183 Wickham Terrace Brisbane QLD 4001
(1800) 217 217 Free case consultation
Level 4, 183 Wickham Terrace Brisbane QLD 4001
(1800) 217 217 Free case consultation

Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy and spam

Aylward Game Solicitors (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We also comply with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Collecting your information

We collect personal information when we are or propose to be dealing with, or providing or marketing our services to, you, a client, or someone employing or engaging you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We may collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and, particularly if you are a client or potential client or employed or engaged by one, your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may collect other information – for example, your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

If you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or to register to attend a function or seminar conducted by us.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • your Internet address;
  • your domain name, if applicable; and
  • the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to deal with, or provide or market our services to, you, a client or someone engaging or employing you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. We may share your information with our service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law (some of whom may receive or store your information in an overseas jurisdiction). For example, we may disclose your email address or other contact information to providers of electronic execution services, which may store the information in an overseas jurisdiction.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

We are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visits such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Storage and Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. Any complaint will be investigated by us and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected on 1800 217 217.

Google Rating
5.0
AGS
5.0
El Ka
El Ka

2 months ago

Mark Kenney was great to work with during a recent property purchase. There were some complications to iron out along the way and he addressed them really proficiently and communicated well throughout. They are in a gorgeous historic building near the CBD with easy free parking out the back. (I'm not sure if there is wheelchair/lift access to their office, please check on that first if that is important to you.)

Jackson Elliott
Jackson Elliott

9 months ago

IAN FIELD is awesome at staying on top of things. All are very professional, kind, knowledgeable, and I've had nothing but pleasant experiences with this firm. I have recommended them to others and will continue to recommend their services. thanks

Mana S
Mana S

6 months ago

Worked with Mr Ian Field and Mrs Elise Foote as our mediators. Very disappointed with the service. The process lasted way more than expected and obviously we were charged much more than estimated. The delay caused much more stress rather than helping us to resolve the problem and they didn’t seem to feel responsible enough to care about it. They had many mistakes that we had to correct them which shows they didn’t spend enough time on it and even part of the job remained kind of unresolved and they kind of left me alone without caring about it. I would not recommend them at lest in family matter.

Anita Loader
Anita Loader

9 months ago

I wanted to pass on my thanks to all at Aylward Game, especially Mark Kenny, Shonae Morrison and Allyce Ardern, for all the assistance they have given over the past 6 weeks. As a very novice property purchaser, the professionalism, advice, hand holding, responsiveness and above all patience were so very much appreciated and made what could have been a very stressful time, a very easy process (well, for me at least, maybe not for them!) Who knows, if this venture goes well, it may not be the last they hear of me.... Apologies in advance! 😳

Cam Smith
Cam Smith

a year ago

10 out of 10 and 5 star service... when it comes to property conveyancing Brisbane - they will not be beaten as far as support. Yes you can probably save a few bucks elsewhere - but you won't get the same attention to detail and support anywhere else! Thanks also to Allyce for helping deal with the selling side (which sounded tough)

google